This provision applies to parties and party-affiliated witnesses. Tags : California Code , Network News , Non-Party Witnesses , subpoena For non-party witnesses - A subpoena must be issued at least 20 days before the deposition. One way is to subpoena them to appear. ), Written discovery and electronically stored information, Interrogatories are governed by Rule 33. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . 0e)c"Z $W)j2K[i"F`PF7Aq0D@2hI1`E:(2\j CQM A party must obtain leave of court, and the court must grant leave to the extent consistent with Rule 26(b)(1), if: (A) the party seeks to take the deposition . Note that this is a different avenue for admissibility than showing a particular distance